Special exhibition at Haltia 1 June 2020–7 March 2021
You have probably spent a day as a groundhog sometime, but have you ever wondered what it would be like to experience a night as a flying squirrel?
Come to Haltia, put on the cape and explore the night with the eyes of a flying squirrel at Haltia’s special exhibition “My night as a flying squirrel”! In Haltia’s new active adventure exhibition, you will learn about this mystical nocturnal animal that only few people have seen. In the exhibition, you can explore the habitat of the flying squirrel and look for traces it and its neighbours have left. You can wander around in the flying squirrel’s forest and learn about its wonderful life.
In Kino Haltia, you’ll find photos taken by the photographer Benjam Pöntinen, best known for his photos of flying squirrels, and get to know stories about this mystical nocturnal animal. The exhibition in Haltia's outdoor exhibition area presents urban flying squirrels.
But why is it dark inside Haltia? Because the flying squirrel feels most comfortable in the dark. We welcome your whole family to the adventure!
Did you know this about the flying squirrel?
The flying squirrel moves among the treetops in the nocturnal forest. It is an agile climber that is able to glide a distance of up to 70 metres.
The flying squirrel prefers forests with tall spruces and old deciduous trees. Aspen leaves are its favourite food and woodpecker’s holes are suitable as nests.
Emblem of the City of Espoo and Nuuksio National Park.
Scientific name: Pteromys volans
Size: 15–17 cm, tail 11–12 cm
Weight: female approx. 150 g, male approx. 125 g
Favourite food: aspen leaves, catkins and buds, other inflorescences of deciduous trees and spruces
Habitat: Old spruce-dominated mixed forest with deciduous trees for food and hollow trees for nesting
Home: Mostly in a previous woodpecker’s hole, also in previous squirrel’s dreys
Family life: 1-2 litters in the summer, mostly 2-3 pups at a time. Males live alone.
Home range: Composed of nesting sites and food supply areas
Territory: Female about 8 hectares, male about 60 hectares
Threats: Decline and fragmentation of suitable habitats, clearfelling
Endangered classification: Endangered, threatened
Flying Squirrel LIFE
The flying squirrel is an endangered species. This is because its habitats are declining. In the exhibition organised by the EU-funded Flying Squirrel LIFE project and on the guided tour of the
nature trail of Leevi the Flying Squirrel, you can learn to recognise the flying squirrel's habitat and to observe signs in nature.
The project has received funding from the LIFE Programme of the European Union. The material reflects the views by the authors, and the Agency is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information it contains.